Euro 2020 group stage permutations: who needs what to qualify for the knockout stages? | Football news



Eleven countries have now qualified for the knockout stages of Euro 2020, including England and Wales.

The top two in each group will advance to the bottom 16, while the top four third-party teams will form the line-up for the knockout stage 1, with the following permutations:

Who qualified? As it is:

Round of 16 matches as is:

Group A – Italy (winners), Wales (second), Switzerland (third place)

After ensuring their progress as the group’s runner-up, Wales will play in Amsterdam on Saturday night. They will face the vice-champions of group B, Denmark, who beat Russia 4-1 in their last game.

Group A winners Italy will play at Wembley on Saturday and face Group C finalists Austria, who beat Ukraine to secure second place in their last group game.

Meanwhile, Switzerland with four points are guaranteed a place in the last 16 as they cannot finish below Ukraine or Finland in third place.

But turkey, after losing his three games, is out of competition.

Group B – Belgium (winners), Denmark (second)

Romelu Lukaku and Thomas Meunier scored both Belgian goals before halftime in their 2-0 win over Russia in St. Petersburg

Belgium won Group B after collecting nine points in their three matches, sealed with a 2-0 victory over Finland in their final group game on Monday.

Roberto Martinez’s men are still not sure who they will face in the round of 16, as it will be a third team from one of groups A, D, E or F. Given the possible combinations of qualifying, their most likely opponent looks like being the third team in Group F, which would be that of France, Germany, Portugal or Hungary.

They will be joined in the last 16 by Denmark who finished second thanks to a 4-1 loss to Russia in Copenhagen. They face Wales in Amsterdam on Saturday.

Meanwhile, third Finland are still awaiting their fate, but as they sit below Switzerland and Ukraine in the third ranking, they have to hope that two of the three third-ranked teams from groups D, E and F will finish below them or they will be eliminated.

Russia, on the back of their blow by Denmark, came out.

Group C – Netherlands (winners), Austria (second)

Denzel Dumfries scored Netherlands' late winner after the hosts were docked by Ukraine in Amsterdam

Netherlands booked their last 16 place as Group C winners and achieved a 100% record in their group after a 3-0 win over North Macedonia in their last group game.

As group winners, the Netherlands will play in Budapest on Sunday. But as their opponents will be third in group D, E or F, they will not know their opponents until Wednesday evening.

Austria have a more certain opponent as they travel to Wembley to face Italy on Saturday.

Third Ukraine still have hopes for progress, as their record is better than that of Finland, third in Group B, but one of the third teams in Groups D, E or F must finish with a worse record than them to to qualify.

Group D – Czech Republic, England (qualified)

AP - England vs Croatia

Remaining luminaires:

Tuesday 22 June – Czech Republic versus England; Kick-off at 8 p.m. (London), Croatia vs Scotland; Kick-off at 8 p.m. (Glasgow)

Englandthe current four point loot will see them progress as one of the top four ranked teams, even if they lose to the Czech Republic Tuesday, but a point would guarantee them second place in Group D, while a victory would put them in the lead.

A draw for the Czech Republic meanwhile, would ensure that they progress as group winners and face a potential encounter with one of the Portugal, Germany, France or Hungary.

Have been England to pass as finalists, they would face the vice-champions of Group E – Spain, Sweden, Poland or Slovakia.

As for Scotland, victory over Croatia will be enough for them to progress either as group runners-up or as one of the top four thirds.

If Scotland won and England and the Czechs drew, Scotland would finish third. They could then face either Netherlands, the winner of group E (Sweden, Slovakia or Spain) in Glasgow on Tuesday 29 June or the winner of Group B (Belgium).

Group E – Sweden (qualified)

Poland's Robert Lewandowski celebrates his goal against Spain

Remaining luminaires:

Wednesday 23 June – Slovakia against Spain; Kick-off 5 p.m. (Seville), Sweden versus Poland; Kick-off 5 p.m. (St. Petersburg)

Sweden qualify for the round of 16 with their four points following the victory against Slovakia on Friday, because even if they finish third in Group E, they will be placed ahead of Ukraine and Finland having already gained four points.

Slovakia surprised Poland in their first game of the tournament, but remains on three points before their last game against Spain. One point should be enough to reach the round of 16, but a loss would leave their progress in suspense.

Meanwhile, Spain still have a lot of work to do after their 0-0 draw with Sweden in the opener and the ensuing 1-1 draw with Poland.

Poland kept their tournament alive with this result – and all four teams are still able to finish in the top two on the final day.

Group F – France (qualified)

Germany's Kai Havertz celebrates after scoring his team's third goal against Portugal

Remaining luminaires:

Wednesday 23 June- Germany versus Hungary; Kick-off at 8 p.m. (Munich), Portugal vs France; Kick-off at 8 p.m. (Budapest)

Germany placed second in the group with their landslide victory Portugal , who missed the opportunity to reserve his place among the last 16. however, from France draw with Hungary earlier on Saturday left everything to play in Group F in the last round of matches.

All four teams have a chance to clinch an automatic spot or advance with a high point total to third place.

France are the only team guaranteed to reach the last 16 already, because even if they finish third in Group F, they will be placed ahead of Ukraine and Finland having already gained four points.

In the event that two or more teams finish tied on points within a group, the tie-breakers are as follows:

  • 1) Head-to-head points between the teams in question.
  • 2) Head-to-head goal difference between the teams in question.
  • 3) Head-to-head goals scored between the teams in question.
  • 4) If, after having applied criteria 1 to 3, the teams are still tied in ranking, criteria 1 to 3 are reapplied exclusively to the matches between the remaining teams to determine their final ranking. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 5 to 9 apply in the order given to the two or more teams still equal.
  • 5) Goal difference in all group matches.
  • 6) Goals scored in all group matches.
  • 7) Most wins in all group matches
  • 8) Fair play record (three points for a red, one for a yellow).
  • 9) Position in the general classification of the European Qualifiers

Who will move up from third place?

Four teams will advance through the group stages after finishing third in their group.

Here is the latest live chart of how the teams are currently sitting and who has done enough to qualify for the next round.

To determine the best teams for third place, the tiebreakers are:

  • 1) Points
  • 2) Goal difference
  • 3) goals scored
  • 4) Number of wins
  • 5) Fair play record (three points for a red, one for a yellow).
  • 6) Position in the general classification of the European Qualifiers



Source link

Previous Caseman, Duncan: Drug Wholesalers Wrong About Impact on Children (Opinion) | Opinion comments
Next Lego Builder's Journey is a sweet puzzle game wrapped in brilliant graphics